prev | next
[…] Id. at 768–69. back
16
Id. at 772. The Court based this standard on the “uniform understanding” of “materiality” that had been adopted by courts in construing federal statutes criminalizing false statements to public officials. Id. at 770. back
17
Id. at 775–76. back
18
Id. at 774. back
19
Id. at 767; see 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) (authorizing government to institute proceedings against a naturalized citizen on the ground that his order of citizenship and certificate of naturalization “were illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation” ). back
20
Kungys, 485 U.S. at 777. The Court also considered whether false testimony has a materiality requirement for purposes of establishing a lack of good moral character for naturalization.