Touby v. United States (90-6282), 500 U.S. 160 (1991)
[…] To schedule a drug temporarily, the Attorney General must find that doing so is "necessary to avoid an imminent hazard to the public safety." 201(h)(1), 21 U.S.C. 811(h)(1). In making this determination, he is "required to consider" three factors: the drug's "history and

current pattern of abuse"; "[t]he scope, duration, and sig- nificance of abuse"; and "[w]hat, if any, risk there is to the

public health." 201(c)(4)-(6), 201(h)(3), 21 U.S.C. 811(c)(4)-(6), 811(h)(3). Included within these factors are three other factors on which the statute places a special em- phasis: "actual abuse, diversion from legitimate channels, and clandestine importation, manufacture, or distribution." 201(h)(3), 21 U.S.C. 811(h)(3).