Touby v. United States (90-6282), 500 U.S. 160 (1991)
[…] This section identifies the criteria for adding a substance to each of the five schedules. As the United States acknowledges in its brief, 202(b) speaks in mandatory terms, drawing no distinction between permanent and temporary scheduling. With exceptions not pertinent here, it states that "a drug or other substance may not be placed in any schedule unless the findings required for such schedule are made with respect to such drug or other substance." 202(b), 21 U.S.C. 812(b). Thus, apart from the "imminent hazard" determination required by 201(h), the Attorney General, if he wishes to add temporar- ily a drug to schedule I, must find that it "has a high potential for abuse," that it "has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States," and that "[t]here is a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug . . . under medical super- vision." 202(b)(1), 21 U.S.C. 812(b)(1).

It is clear that in 201(h) and 202(b) Congress has placed multiple specific restrictions on the Attorney General's discretion to define criminal conduct.