AT&T CORP. v. IOWA UTILITIES BD. (97-826)
[…] We think that the grant in §201(b) means what it says: The FCC has rulemaking authority to carry out the “provisions of this Act,” which include §§251 and 252, added by the Telecommunications Act of 1996.6

Our view is unaffected by 47 U.S.C. § 152(b) (§2(b) of the 1934 enactment), which reads:

“Except as provided in sections 223 through 227 … , inclusive, and section 332 … , and subject to the provisions of section 301 of this title … , nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to … charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service … .”

The local-competition provisions are not identified in §152(b)’s “except” clause. Seizing on this omission, respondents argue that the 1996 Act does nothing to displace the presumption that the States retain their traditional authority over local phone service.