UNITED STATES V. MEAD CORP. (99-1434) 533 U.S. 218 (2001)
[…] Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134 (1944), the ruling is eligible to claim respect according to its persuasiveness.

I

A

Imports are taxed under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), 19 U.S.C. § 1202. Title 19 U.S.C. § 1500(b) provides that Customs “shall, under rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury] … fix the final classification and rate of duty applicable to … merchandise” under the HTSUS. Section 1502(a) provides that

“[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall establish and promulgate such rules and regulations not inconsistent with the law (including regulations establishing procedures for the issuance of binding rulings prior
to the entry of the merchandise concerned), and may disseminate such information as may be necessary
to secure a just, impartial, and uniform appraisement of imported merchandise and the classification and assessment of duties thereon at the various ports of entry.” 1

See also §1624 (general delegation to Secretary to issue rules and regulations for the admission of goods).