Quick search by citation:
[…] (b), are set out in the Appendix to Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.

The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, referred to in subsec. (b), are set out in the Appendix to this title.

Amendments

2002—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Pub. L. 107–273, § 4002(b)(14)(A), substituted “; or” for “, or” at end.

Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 107–273, § 4002(b)(14)(B), substituted semicolon for period at end.

1996—Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 104–191, § 247(a), added subpar. (C).

Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 104–191, § 247(b), inserted “or a Federal health care offense” after “title)”.

1994—Pub. L. 103–322, § 330011(k), repealed Pub. L. 101–647, § 3542. See 1990 Amendment note below.

1990—Pub. L. 101–647, § 2521(b)(2), added subsec. (a), inserted subsec. (b) designation, and struck out former first sentence which read as follows: “Whenever it shall appear that any person is engaged or is about to engage in any act which constitutes or will constitute a violation of this chapter, or of section 287, 371 (insofar as such violation involves a conspiracy to defraud the United States or any agency thereof), or 1001 of this title the Attorney General may initiate a civil proceeding in a district court of the United States to enjoin such violation.”

Pub. L. 101–647, § 3542, which directed insertion of a comma after “of this title”, was repealed by Pub. L. 103–322, § 330011(k).

1988—Pub.