Quick search by citation:
[…] but only with respect to deferrals under such plan.”
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to obligations issued after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 491(f)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.

Effective Date of 1980 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 96–222 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provisions of the Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–600, to which such amendment relates, see section 201 of Pub. L. 96–222, set out as a note under section 32 of this title.

Effective Date

Pub. L. 95–600, title I, § 131(c)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2782, provided that:

“The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978.”
Eligibility for Participation in Retirement Plans

Pub. L. 109–280, title VIII, § 825, Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 999, provided that: