Quick search by citation:
[…] L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.

Amendment by section 646(a)(3) of Pub. L. 107–16 applicable to distributions after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 646(b) of Pub. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.

Amendment by section 647(b) of Pub. L. 107–16 applicable to trustee-to-trustee transfers after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 647(c) of Pub. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 403 of this title.

Amendment by section 648(b) of Pub. L. 107–16 applicable to distributions after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 648(c) of Pub. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 411 of this title.

Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, § 649(c), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 128, provided that:

“The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply to distributions after December 31, 2001.”
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to plan years beginning after Aug. 5, 1997, see section 1071(c) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 411 of this title.

Effective Date of 1996 Amendment