Quick search by citation:
[…] Pub. L. 95–600, title I, § 157(c)(2)(A), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2805, provided that:

“The amendments made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to distributions in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975.”

Pub. L. 95–600, title I, § 157(d)(2), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2806, provided that:

“The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to contracts issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 6, 1978].”

Amendment by section 157(h)(2) of Pub. L. 95–600 applicable to payments made in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1977, see section 157(h)(3)(A) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.

Pub. L. 95–600, title I, § 157(e)(2), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2806, provided that:

“The amendments made by paragraph (1) [amending this section and section 409 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976.”

Amendment by section 157(g)(3) of Pub. L. 95–600 applicable to lump-sum distributions completed after Dec. 31, 1978, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 157(g)(4) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.