Quick search by citation:
[…] L. 104–188, to which such amendment relates, see section 6018(h) of Pub. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.

Amendment by sections 6015(a) and 6016(a)(1) of Pub. L. 105–206 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 6024 of Pub. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.

Effective Date of 1997 Amendment

Amendment by section 302(d) of Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1997, see section 302(f) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 219 of this title.

Pub. L. 105–34, title III, § 304(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 831, provided that:

“The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1997.”

Pub. L. 105–34, title XV, § 1501(c)(2), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1058, provided that:

“The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 1996.”

Amendment by section 1601(d)(1)(A)–(C)(i), (D)–(G) of Pub.