Quick search by citation:
[…] “(b) Additional tax.—In any case in which an initial tax is imposed by subsection (a) on an accumulated funding deficiency and such accumulated funding deficiency is not corrected within the taxable period, there is hereby imposed a tax equal to 100 percent of such accumulated funding deficiency to the extent not corrected.”

Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 109–280, § 114(e)(2)(A), substituted “section 431” for “the last two sentences of section 412(a)”.

Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 109–280, § 114(e)(2)(B), added par. (4).

Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 109–280, § 114(e)(3), substituted “section 412(a)(1)(A)” for “section 412(b)(3)(A)”.

Subsec. (e)(2)(A). Pub. L. 109–280, § 212(b)(2), as amended by Pub. L. 110–458, § 102(b)(3)(A), substituted “If an” for “In the case of a plan other than a multiemployer plan, if the” and “(f), or (g)” for “or (f)”.

Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 109–280, § 114(e)(4), substituted “section 430(j)(4)” for “section 412(m)(5)” in introductory provisions and “section 430(j)” for “section 412(m)” in subpar. (B).

Subsecs. (g), (h). Pub. L. 109–280, § 212(b)(1), added subsec.