Quick search by citation:
[…] (2)
any inspection or use of such information other than for purposes of meeting any requirement under section 3406 or (subject to the safeguards set forth in section 6103) for purposes permitted under section 6103 shall be treated as a violation of section 6103.
For purposes of subsection (b), the reference to section 6103 shall be treated as including a reference to section 3406.
(h) Special rule for information obtained under section 6103(k)(9)

For purposes of this section, any reference to section 6103 shall be treated as including a reference to section 6311(e).

Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions

A prior section 7431 was renumbered section 7437 of this title.

Amendments

2019—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 116–25 inserted at end of concluding provisions “The Secretary shall also notify such taxpayer if the Internal Revenue Service or a Federal or State agency (upon notice to the Secretary by such Federal or State agency) proposes an administrative determination as to disciplinary or adverse action against an employee arising from the employee’s unauthorized inspection or disclosure of the taxpayer’s return or return information. The notice described in this subsection shall include the date of the unauthorized inspection or disclosure and the rights of the taxpayer under such administrative determination.”

2006—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 109–280, which directed insertion of “or in violation of section 6104(c)” after “6103” in subsec. (a)(2) of section 7431, without specifying the act to be amended, was executed by making the insertion in subsec.