Quick search by citation:
[…] 1941—Act Mar. 28, 1941, inserted “and VI” in cl. (2).

1938—Act Feb. 3, 1938, among other changes, substituted “twenty times the amount of its paid-up capital and surplus” for “twelve times the aggregate par value of its outstanding capital stock”, and inserted last sentence and proviso.

1935—Act May 28, 1935, substituted “twelve times” for “ten times” in cl. (1).

Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2018 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 115–174 effective 180 days after May 24, 2018, see section 310(d) of Pub. L. 115–174, set out as a note under section 1454 of this title.

Effective Date of 2008 Amendment

Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title I, § 1124(a)(3), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2692, provided that:

“The amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection [amending this section] shall take effect upon the expiration of the date described in section 201(a) of the Economic Stimulus Act of 2008 (Public Law 110–185) [122 Stat. 619; probably means Dec. 31, 2008].”
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment

Amendment by title V of Pub.