Quick search by citation:
[…] (c) Prohibition on certification as representative payee

Any person or entity convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section or of section 408 of this title may not be certified as a representative payee under section 1383(a)(2) of this title.

Editorial Notes
Amendments

2015—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114–74, § 813(b)(3), inserted before period at end of concluding provisions “, except that in the case of a person who receives a fee or other income for services performed in connection with any determination with respect to benefits under this subchapter (including a claimant representative, translator, or current or former employee of the Social Security Administration), or who is a physician or other health care provider who submits, or causes the submission of, medical or other evidence in connection with any such determination, such person shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under title 18, or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both”.

Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 114–74, § 813(a)(3), added par. (5).

2004—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 108–203, § 209(c)(2), added subsec. (b). Former subsec. (b) redesignated (c).

Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 108–203, § 209(c)(1), (3), redesignated subsec.